Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus suborbiculata

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus suborbiculata Sarg.
Common Name:semi-orbicular leaved hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G3? (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus suborbiculata Sarg. - semi-orbicular leaved hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus suborbiculata Sarg.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany2002 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus suborbiculata
   
Albany1904 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus suborbiculata
   
Albany  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus suborbiculata
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus suborbiculata
   
Allegany1905 A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus suborbiculata
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Allegany Co.], Belfast, M.S. Baxter & V. Dewing 285, [syntype of C. dewingii] 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Allegany1904 A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus suborbiculata
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Allegany Co.], Belfast, C.S. Sargent 285, [syntype of C. dewingii] 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie1908 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus suborbiculata
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus suborbiculata
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus suborbiculata
   
Livingston1904 A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus suborbiculata
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Livingston Co.], Tuscarora, V. Dewing & M.S. Baxter 252 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus suborbiculata
   
Wyoming1905 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus suborbiculata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus dewingii Crataegus dewingii Sarg.