Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus submollis

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus submollis Sarg.
Common Name:northern downy hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus submollis Sarg. - northern downy hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus submollis Sarg.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus submollis
   
Albany1903 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus submollis
   
Albany1905 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus submollis
   
Albany1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus submollis
   
Albany2002 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus submollis
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus submollis
   
Essex1901 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus submollis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus submollis
   
Essex1903 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus submollis
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus submollis
   
Herkimer1912 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus submollis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus submollis
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus submollis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus submollis
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus submollis
   
Schenectady1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus submollis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus submollis
   
St. Lawrence2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus submollis
  10/6/2009 - Anne Johnson
Tompkins1909 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus submollis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W. Moore s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington1900 BKL – BKL00076192
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus submollis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus submollis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus arnoldiana Crataegus arnoldiana Sarg.   
Crataegus champlainensis Crataegus champlainensis Sarg.