Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rubus caesius

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rubus caesius L.
Common Name:Eurasian dewberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rubus
Species Rubus caesius L. - Eurasian dewberry

Citation

Citation Rubus caesius L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Madison2017 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus caesius
Selma Rosenthal 366 9/26/2017 - Selma Rosenthal
Madison2017 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus caesius
Selma Rosenthal 367 9/26/2017 - Selma Rosenthal
Madison2017 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus caesius
Selma Rosenthal 368 9/26/2017 - Selma Rosenthal
Madison2017 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus caesius
Selma Rosenthal 369 9/26/2017 - Selma Rosenthal
Onondaga1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus caesius
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus caesius
   
Tioga1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus caesius
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Tompkins Co.], Ithaca, [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus caesius
   
Yates1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubus caesius
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.