Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spiraea alba var. alba

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Spiraea alba Du Roi var. alba
Common Name:narrow-leaved meadowsweet
Habitat:Streamside meadows, swamps, wet forests, marshes, peatlands, wet thickets, forest openings, ditches, and thin soil over bedrock on exposed open rocky summits.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Spiraea
Species Spiraea alba Du Roi var. alba - narrow-leaved meadowsweet

Citation

Citation Spiraea alba Du Roi var. alba
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea alba var. alba
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea alba var. alba
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea alba var. alba
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea alba var. alba
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea alba var. alba
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea alba var. alba
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea alba var. alba
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea alba var. alba
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea alba var. alba
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea alba var. alba
   
Oneida1970 RCFS – accession # 11860
Herbarium Name Used: Spiraea alba
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea alba var. alba
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea alba var. alba
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea alba var. alba
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10680
Herbarium Name Used: Spiraea alba
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea alba var. alba
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea alba var. alba
   
Schuyler1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Spiraea alba var. alba
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Gershoy 9985 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea alba var. alba
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea alba var. alba
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea alba var. alba
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.