Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Nabalus serpentarius

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Nabalus serpentarius (Pursh) Hook.
Common Name:lion’s foot rattlesnake root
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Nabalus
Species Nabalus serpentarius (Pursh) Hook. - lion’s foot rattlesnake root

Citation

Citation Nabalus serpentarius (Pursh) Hook.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prenanthes serpentaria
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prenanthes serpentaria
   
Chemung1897 BUF – Herbarium # 68083
Herbarium Name Used: Prenanthes serpentaria
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prenanthes serpentaria
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prenanthes serpentaria
   
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00041964
Herbarium Name Used: Prenanthes serpentaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1919 BKL – BKL00041930
Herbarium Name Used: Prenanthes serpentaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1973 OBPF – Log_num: RZ2070
Herbarium Name Used: none Prenanthes serpentaria
   
Otsego1969 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Prenanthes serpentaria
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1911 BKL – BKL00041966
Herbarium Name Used: Prenanthes serpentaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prenanthes serpentaria
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prenanthes serpentaria
   
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00041931
Herbarium Name Used: Prenanthes serpentaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1878 BKL – BKL00041969
Herbarium Name Used: Prenanthes serpentaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Nabalus serpentarius
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 6744 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prenanthes serpentaria
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prenanthes serpentaria
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Nabalus serpentarius var. integrifolius Nabalus serpentarius (Pursh) Hook. var. integrifolius (Cass.) Britton   
Prenanthes serpentaria Prenanthes serpentaria Pursh