Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sorbus americana

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Sorbus americana Marshall
Common Name:American mountain ash
Habitat:Cool northern coniferous to hardwood forests, sub-alpine forests, forest edges and openings, open rocky ridges and summits, and talus slopes. Fairy common and widespread in the cooler and northern parts of New York. Less common and more of a habitat specialist in the southern and warmer parts of the state. Seedlings and perhaps very young saplings can be quite common in a variety of forested habitats in some parts of southern New York but mostly do not appear to survive for more than a few year.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Sorbus
Species Sorbus americana Marshall - American mountain ash

Citation

Citation Sorbus americana Marshall
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
Essex1918 BKL – BKL00076756
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
Greene1895 BKL – BKL00073896
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1884 BKL – BKL00073895
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1895 BKL – BKL00073897
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton1926 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus americana
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 16650 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
Herkimer1941 OBPF – Log_num: 11296
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
Orange1940 BKL – BKL00025201
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2004 BKL – BKL00028281
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
Otsego1968 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus americana
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00076755
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
Ulster1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
Ulster1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00073898
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus americana
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Pyrus americana Pyrus americana (Marshall) Spreng