Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rosa ×centifolia

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rosa ×centifolia L.
Common Name:white rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa ×centifolia L. - white rose

Citation

Citation Rosa ×centifolia L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa centifolia
   
Rensselaer1966 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa ? × R. ? = R. ×centifolia
Werier (2017) voucher; S.J. Smith & H.H. Howard 40232 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa ? × R. ? = R. ×centifolia
Werier (2017) voucher; W. Broderick et al. 97: 170 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.