Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rosa villosa

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rosa villosa L.
Common Name:apple rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa villosa L. - apple rose

Citation

Citation Rosa villosa L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Jefferson1964 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa villosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; Hainault 3550 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Madison1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa villosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.L. Crockett s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa villosa
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rosa villosa
   
Oswego1880 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa villosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Oswego Co.], near Oswego, NY, C.S. Sheldon s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.