Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sorbus decora

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Sorbus decora (Sarg.) C.K. Schneid.
Common Name:northern mountain ash
Habitat:Cool northern coniferous to hardwood forests, sub-alpine forests, forest edges and openings, open rocky ridges and summits, and talus slopes. Often in cooler and higher elevation sites than Sorbus americana. Sometimes cultivated and perhaps also naturalizing from these plantings.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Sorbus
Species Sorbus decora (Sarg.) C.K. Schneid. - northern mountain ash

Citation

Citation Sorbus decora (Sarg.) C.K. Schneid.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus decora
   
Albany1964 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus decora
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus decora
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus decora
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus decora
   
Dutchess1904 BKL – BKL00076753
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus decora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus decora
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & A.A. Lindsey 3396 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus decora
   
Hamilton1994 BKL – BKL00073900
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus decora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus decora
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus decora
   
Monroe1976 BKL – BKL00073899
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus decora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus decora
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus decora
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus decora
   
Otsego1997 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus decora
Greenwoods Conservancy 5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus decora
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus decora
   
St. Lawrence1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus decora
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus decora
   
Tompkins1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus decora
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus decora
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus decora
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Pyrus decora Pyrus decora (Sarg.) Hyland   
Sorbus dumosa Sorbus dumosa Greene misapplied