Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Photinia villosa

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Photinia villosa (Thunb.) DC.
Common Name:Oriental redtip
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Robertson et al. (1991) lump Photinia and Aronia together under the genus Photinia stating that the flowers and fruits are "indistinguishable". Kalkman (2004) agreed with Robertson et al.’s (1991) taxonomy (albeit uneasily and called for a "badly needed" worldwide monograph) but showed that if this taxonomy is followed, Aronia is the older name and therefore has priority. Since Kalkman’s (2004) publication an overview of the phylogeny of the Rosaceae was undertaken based on molecular work (Potter et al. 2007). The latter study found Aronia and Photinia to be distinct. We follow the taxonomy of Potter et al. (2007) in maintaining the distinction between Aronia and Photinia. Therefore, the naturalized Asian Photinia villosa does not need to be moved to the genus Aronia. Nesom and Gandhi (2009) demonstrate that there are some issues related to the typification of the genus Photinia and propose conserving the name based on an Asian species P. glabra (Thunb.) Franch. & Sav. If this proposal is not accepted the name Photinia villosa, would need to be transferred to another genus.
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Photinia
Species Photinia villosa (Thunb.) DC. - Oriental redtip

Citation

Citation Photinia villosa (Thunb.) DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1975 OBPF – Log_num: 9172
Herbarium Name Used: none Photinia villosa
   
Nassau1987 OBPF – Log_num: LIL329
Herbarium Name Used: none Photinia villosa
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Photinia villosa
   
Putnam2001 BKL – BKL00019552
Herbarium Name Used: Photinia villosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00024875
Herbarium Name Used: Photinia villosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00090473
Herbarium Name Used: Photinia villosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00063688
Herbarium Name Used: Photinia villosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1998 BKL – BKL00006565
Herbarium Name Used: Photinia villosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00017040
Herbarium Name Used: Photinia villosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00017039
Herbarium Name Used: Photinia villosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00097709
Herbarium Name Used: Photinia villosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2011 BKL – BKL00100750
Herbarium Name Used: Photinia villosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2013 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Photinia villosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Westchester, J. Jiang & R.F.C. Naczi 48 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Pourthiaea villosa Pourthiaea villosa (Thunb.) Decne.