Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Geum urbanum

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Geum urbanum L.
Common Name:town avens
Habitat:Successional forests, weedy forests, thickets, disturbed sites, stream edges, forest edges, and a weed in urban gardens. This species has become a very common introduction and is no longer just an urban weed. It is potentially a highly invasive species.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Geum
Species Geum urbanum L. - town avens

Citation

Citation Geum urbanum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga2006 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Geum urbanum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3002 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Lewis2016 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Geum urbanum
  10/23/2016 - Anne Johnson
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum urbanum
   
Onondaga1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum urbanum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum urbanum
   
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum urbanum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.