Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cydonia oblonga

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Cydonia oblonga Mill.
Common Name:quince
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Cydonia
Species Cydonia oblonga Mill. - quince

Citation

Citation Cydonia oblonga Mill.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cydonia oblonga
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cydonia oblonga
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cydonia oblonga
   
Tompkins1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cydonia oblonga
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 17493 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.