Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus biltmoreana

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus biltmoreana Beadle
Common Name:Biltmore hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus biltmoreana Beadle - Biltmore hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus biltmoreana Beadle
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany[no year] A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus biltmoreana
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Albany Co.], North Albany, C.H. Peck 111 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus biltmoreana
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus biltmoreana
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus biltmoreana
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.