Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Solidago ptarmicoides

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Solidago ptarmicoides (Torr. & A. Gray) B. Boivin
Common Name:upland white flat-topped goldenrod
Habitat:Open alvar, ledges along rivers, and thin soil on limestone. This species is rare in most of the state but is very plentiful in alvar regions along lake Ontario.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago ptarmicoides (Torr. & A. Gray) B. Boivin - upland white flat-topped goldenrod

Citation

Citation Solidago ptarmicoides (Torr. & A. Gray) B. Boivin
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron album
   
Jefferson1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron album
   
Jefferson1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron album
   
Jefferson1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron album
   
Jefferson1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago ptarmicoides
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.L. Crockett 7836 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron album
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron album
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron album
   
Rensselaer1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron album
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron album
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron album
   
Saratoga1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron album
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron album
   
St. Lawrence2002 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron album
  Anne Johnson
Washington1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron album
   
Washington1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron album
   
Washington1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron album
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron album
   
Washington1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron album
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster ptarmicoides Aster ptarmicoides Torr. & A. Gray   
Oligoneuron album Oligoneuron album (Nutt.) G.L. Nesom