Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus coccinioides

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus coccinioides Ashe
Common Name:Kansas hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G4? (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus coccinioides Ashe - Kansas hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus coccinioides Ashe
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus coccinioides
   
Albany2002 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus coccinioides
   
Albany1904 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus coccinioides
   
Monroe1903 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus coccinioides
   
Monroe1904 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus coccinioides
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus coccinioides
   
New York1866 BKL – BKL00076033
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus coccinioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1866 BKL – BKL00076032
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus coccinioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1888 BKL – BKL00076039
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus coccinioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus coccinioides
   
St. Lawrence2010 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus coccinioides
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3738 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2010 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus coccinioides
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Johnson s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00076076
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus coccinioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  BKL – BKL00076047
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus coccinioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1884 BKL – BKL00076078
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus coccinioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1878 BKL – BKL00076043
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus coccinioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1894 BKL – BKL00076038
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus coccinioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00076040
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus coccinioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne1879 BKL – BKL00076041
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus coccinioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne1879 BKL – BKL00076042
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus coccinioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus coccinioides var. dilatata Crataegus coccinioides Ashe var. dilatata (Sarg.) Eggl.   
Crataegus conspecta Crataegus conspecta Sarg.   
Crataegus dilatata Crataegus dilatata Sarg.