Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spiraea prunifolia

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Spiraea prunifolia Siebold & Zucc.
Common Name:bridal-wreath meadowsweet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Spiraea
Species Spiraea prunifolia Siebold & Zucc. - bridal-wreath meadowsweet

Citation

Citation Spiraea prunifolia Siebold & Zucc.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea prunifolia
   
Orange1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spiraea prunifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.S. Mitchell et al. 9280 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea prunifolia
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea prunifolia
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.