Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Kerria japonica

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Kerria japonica (L.) DC.
Common Name:Japanese rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Kerria
Species Kerria japonica (L.) DC. - Japanese rose

Citation

Citation Kerria japonica (L.) DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kerria japonica
   
Orange1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Kerria japonica
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.S. Mitchell & J. Focht 9272 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1985 BKL – BKL00088945
Herbarium Name Used: Kerria japonica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Kerria japonica
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.