Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sorbaria sorbifolia

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Sorbaria sorbifolia (L.) A. Braun
Common Name:false spiraea
Habitat:Roadsides, thickets, and spreading from cultivation. Often in dense patches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Sorbaria
Species Sorbaria sorbifolia (L.) A. Braun - false spiraea

Citation

Citation Sorbaria sorbifolia (L.) A. Braun
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
   
Bronx1936 BKL – BKL00073892
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbaria sorbifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 292
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbaria sorbifolia
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 292
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbaria sorbifolia
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Nassau1938 OBPF – Log_num: 7642
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
   
Orange1994 BKL – BKL00017042
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbaria sorbifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1998 BKL – BKL00006423
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbaria sorbifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1993 BKL – BKL00073889
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbaria sorbifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
   
St. Lawrence1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
   
St. Lawrence1914 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
   
St. Lawrence1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbaria sorbifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.P. Phelps 561 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
   
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00011515
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbaria sorbifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00073890
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbaria sorbifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00020237
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbaria sorbifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00080984
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbaria sorbifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084479
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbaria sorbifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084478
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbaria sorbifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
   
Ulster2007 BKL – BKL00086761
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbaria sorbifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbaria sorbifolia
   
Westchester1995 BKL – BKL00016998
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbaria sorbifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1996 BKL – BKL00016999
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbaria sorbifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Schizonotus sorbifolius Schizonotus sorbifolius (L.) Lindl. ex Rydb.