Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spiraea cantoniensis × S. trilobata = S. ×vanhouttei

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Spiraea cantoniensis × S. trilobata = S. ×vanhouttei (Briot) Carrière
Common Name:Van Houtte’s meadowsweet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Spiraea
Species Spiraea cantoniensis × S. trilobata = S. ×vanhouttei (Briot) Carrière - Van Houtte’s meadowsweet

Citation

Citation Spiraea cantoniensis × S. trilobata = S. ×vanhouttei (Briot) Carrière
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spiraea x vanhouttei
Town of Palatine 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Spiraea x vanhouttei
Town of Palatine 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Rockland1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spiraea cantoniensis × S. trilobata = S. ×vanhouttei
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Mitchell et al. 8205 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Spiraea cantoniensis × S. trilobata = S. ×vanhouttei
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Atha et al. 10387 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.