Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sibbaldia tridentata

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Sibbaldia tridentata (Aiton) Paule & Soják
Common Name:three-toothed cinquefoil
Habitat:Alpine meadows, open rocky summits, rocky ridges, heath meadows, and forest openings. Prefers full sun and thin soils in rock outcrops. Fairly local in southern New York outside of the Catskill Mountains.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Sibbaldia
Species Sibbaldia tridentata (Aiton) Paule & Soják - three-toothed cinquefoil

Citation

Citation Sibbaldia tridentata (Aiton) Paule & Soják
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla tridentata
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sibbaldiopsis tridentata
   
Dutchess1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla tridentata
   
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00076625
Herbarium Name Used: Sibbaldiopsis tridentata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  BKL – BKL00076702
Herbarium Name Used: Sibbaldiopsis tridentata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sibbaldiopsis tridentata
   
Essex1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sibbaldia tridentata
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. 414 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sibbaldiopsis tridentata
   
Greene1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla tridentata
   
Greene  BKL – BKL00076705
Herbarium Name Used: Sibbaldiopsis tridentata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1871 BKL – BKL00076708
Herbarium Name Used: Sibbaldiopsis tridentata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sibbaldiopsis tridentata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sibbaldiopsis tridentata
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla tridentata
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sibbaldiopsis tridentata
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sibbaldiopsis tridentata
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sibbaldiopsis tridentata
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sibbaldiopsis tridentata
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sibbaldiopsis tridentata
   
Washington1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla tridentata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Potentilla tridentata Potentilla tridentata Aiton   
Sibbaldia retusa Sibbaldia retusa (O.F. Müll.) T. Erikss. rejected name   
Sibbaldiopsis tridentata Sibbaldiopsis tridentata (Aiton) Rydb.