Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Chaenomeles speciosa

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Chaenomeles speciosa (Sweet) Nakai
Common Name:Chinese quince
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Chaenomeles
Species Chaenomeles speciosa (Sweet) Nakai - Chinese quince

Citation

Citation Chaenomeles speciosa (Sweet) Nakai
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenomeles speciosa
   
Otsego1980 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Chaenomeles speciosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; W. Settle s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Otsego1980 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Chaenomeles speciosa
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chaenomeles lagenaria Chaenomeles lagenaria (Loisel.) Koidz.   
Cydonia speciosa Cydonia speciosa Sweet