Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bidens bipinnata

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Bidens bipinnata L.
Common Name:Spanish needles
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 0
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Bidens
Species Bidens bipinnata L. - Spanish needles

Citation

Citation Bidens bipinnata L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bipinnata
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00037619
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00037618
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1977 BKL – BKL00037621
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1901 BKL – BKL00037596
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00037617
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bipinnata
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bipinnata
   
Kings1868 BKL – BKL00037606
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1988 BKL – BKL00037622
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2011 BKL – BKL00101752
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1986 BKL – BKL00037620
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00037604
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6615 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1893 BKL – BKL00037614
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1919 BKL – BKL00037610
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1898 BKL – BKL00037615
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00037616
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2008 BKL – BKL00091479
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1979 OBPF – Log_num: CJ282
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bipinnata
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bipinnata
   
New York1887 BKL – BKL00037603
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1965 BKL – BKL00037623
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bipinnata
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bipinnata
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bipinnata
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00037598
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1992 BKL – BKL00037597
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1992 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bipinnata
   
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00037608
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00037613
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1864 BKL – BKL00037607
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00037605
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1886 BKL – BKL00037601
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1887 BKL – BKL00037599
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bipinnata
   
Rockland1892 BKL – BKL00037600
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00079673
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bipinnata
   
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bipinnata
   
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00037609
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1972 BKL – BKL00037611
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1895 BKL – BKL00037602
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1875 BKL – BKL00037612
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bipinnata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bipinnata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.