Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus pruinosa

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus pruinosa (H.L. Wendl.) K. Koch
Common Name:frosted hawthorn
Habitat:Hedgerows, thin forests and woodlands, forest edges, and road sides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus pruinosa (H.L. Wendl.) K. Koch - frosted hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus pruinosa (H.L. Wendl.) K. Koch
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pruinosa
   
Allegany1905 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pruinosa
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pruinosa
   
Bronx1965 BKL – BKL00076189
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pruinosa
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pruinosa
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pruinosa
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pruinosa
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pruinosa
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pruinosa
   
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00076150
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1892 BKL – BKL00076151
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pruinosa
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pruinosa
   
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00076148
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pruinosa
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pruinosa
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pruinosa
   
Orange1994 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pruinosa
   
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00022834
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1994 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1996 BKL – BKL00026862
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1998 BKL – BKL00006677
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1935 BKL – BKL00088960
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2003 BKL – BKL00024907
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1935 BKL – BKL00076146
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pruinosa
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pruinosa
   
Putnam1994 BKL – BKL00026864
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2003 BKL – BKL00024935
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00076153
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1884 BKL – BKL00076152
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1899 BKL – BKL00076147
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pruinosa
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pruinosa
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pruinosa
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pruinosa
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pruinosa
   
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00076158
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1977 BKL – BKL00076157
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00006691
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00076149
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1977 BKL – BKL00076156
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1935 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pruinosa
   
Tompkins1916 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 6657 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Warren1900 BKL – BKL00076154
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2007 BKL – BKL00086777
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pruinosa
   
Westchester2004 BKL – BKL00026072
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1992 BKL – BKL00076155
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2010 BKL – BKL00098078
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pruinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pruinosa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus pruinosa var. parvula Crataegus pruinosa (H.L. Wendl.) K. Koch var. parvula (Sarg.) J.B. Phipps   
Crataegus pruinosa var. rugosa Crataegus pruinosa (H.L. Wendl.) K. Koch var. rugosa (Ashe) Kruschke   
Crataegus rugosa Crataegus rugosa Ashe   
Crataegus seclusa Crataegus seclusa Sarg.