Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus flabellata var. grayana

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus flabellata (Bosc ex Spach) K. Koch var. grayana (Eggl.) E.J. Palmer
Common Name:Gray’s hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus flabellata (Bosc ex Spach) K. Koch var. grayana (Eggl.) E.J. Palmer - Gray’s hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus flabellata (Bosc ex Spach) K. Koch var. grayana (Eggl.) E.J. Palmer
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus flabellata var. grayana
   
Essex1902 A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus flabellata var. grayana
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Essex Co.], Crown Point, W.W. Eggleston 2703 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1922 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus flabellata var. grayana
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.L. Fernald et al. 14321 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus flabellata var. grayana
  10/6/2009 - Anne Johnson

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus grayana Crataegus grayana Eggl.