Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spiraea japonica

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Spiraea japonica L. f.
Common Name:Japanese meadowsweet
Habitat:Cultivated and naturalizing to roadsides, disturbed soils, and waste places.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FACU+ (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Spiraea
Species Spiraea japonica L. f. - Japanese meadowsweet

Citation

Citation Spiraea japonica L. f.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea japonica
   
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00022835
Herbarium Name Used: Spiraea japonica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2001 BKL – BKL00019356
Herbarium Name Used: Spiraea japonica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea japonica
Town of Butternuts  
St. Lawrence2013 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Spiraea japonica
  12/20/2013 - Anne Johnson
Sullivan1985 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Spiraea japonica
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.L. Brooks & P. Caswell 6766 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea japonica
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea japonica
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.