Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spiraea chamaedryfolia

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Spiraea chamaedryfolia L.
Common Name:germander meadowsweet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Spiraea
Species Spiraea chamaedryfolia L. - germander meadowsweet

Citation

Citation Spiraea chamaedryfolia L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea chamaedryfolia
   
Madison1944 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spiraea chamaedryfolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.L. Crockett 7233 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea chamaedryfolia
   
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00093881
Herbarium Name Used: Spiraea chamaedryfolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.