Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spiraea tomentosa

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Spiraea tomentosa L.
Common Name:steeplebush
Habitat:Streamside meadows, wet thickets, ditches, peatlands, swamps, and marshes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Spiraea
Species Spiraea tomentosa L. - steeplebush

Citation

Citation Spiraea tomentosa L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Essex1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Spiraea tomentosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & A.A. Lindsey 3402 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Herkimer2012 SUCO – 9750
Herbarium Name Used: Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Jefferson1976 RCFS – accession # 11864
Herbarium Name Used: Spiraea tomentosa
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Oneida1970 RCFS – accession # 11865
Herbarium Name Used: Spiraea tomentosa
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Spiraea tomentosa
Town of Hartwick  
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea tomentosa var. tomentosa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Spiraea tomentosa var. rosea Spiraea tomentosa L. var. rosea (Raf.) Fernald