Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bidens trichosperma

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Bidens trichosperma (Michx.) Britton
Common Name:crowned beggar ticks
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Bidens
Species Bidens trichosperma (Michx.) Britton - crowned beggar ticks

Citation

Citation Bidens trichosperma (Michx.) Britton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens trichosperma
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens trichosperma
   
Erie1984 BUF – Herbarium # 52263
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens coronata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1978 BUF – Herbarium # 73311
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens coronata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1974 BUF – Herbarium # 73314
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens coronata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1933 BUF – Herbarium # 73315
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens coronata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1896 BUF – Herbarium # 67621
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens coronata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1874 BUF – Herbarium # 67620
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens coronata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Kings1868 BKL – BKL00037851
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens trichosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1887 BKL – BKL00037861
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens trichosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00037863
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens trichosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00037852
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens trichosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1895 BKL – BKL00037857
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens trichosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00037856
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens trichosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BH – BH 000 010 670
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens trichosperma
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Nassau1898 BKL – BKL00037860
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens trichosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00037862
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens trichosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00037859
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens trichosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens trichosperma
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.R. Churchill s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens trichosperma
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens trichosperma
   
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00037855
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens trichosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00037858
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens trichosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1841 BUF – Herbarium # 84549
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens coronata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Queens1986 BKL – BKL00029468
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens trichosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1911 BKL – BKL00037854
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens trichosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens trichosperma
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens trichosperma
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens trichosperma
   
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00037853
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens trichosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens trichosperma
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & C.T. Rogerson 42286 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens trichosperma
   
Tompkins1879 BH – BH 000 010 662
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens trichosperma
  2/27/2009 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Bidens coronata Bidens coronata (L.) Britton   
Bidens coronata var. brachyodonta Bidens coronata (L.) Britton var. brachyodonta Fernald   
Bidens coronata var. tenuiloba Bidens coronata (L.) Britton var. tenuiloba (A. Gray) Sherff   
Bidens trichosperma var. tenuiloba Bidens trichosperma (Michx.) Britton var. tenuiloba (A. Gray) Britton