Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus brainerdii

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus brainerdii Sarg.
Common Name:Brainerd’s hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus brainerdii Sarg. - Brainerd’s hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus brainerdii Sarg.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus brainerdii
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus brainerdii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus brainerdii
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus brainerdii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus brainerdii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus brainerdii
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus brainerdii
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus brainerdii
   
Tompkins2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus brainerdii
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4334 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus brainerdii
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4039 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Warren1898 BKL – BKL00076048
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus brainerdii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.