Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus calpodendron

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrh.) Medik.
Common Name:late hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4? (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrh.) Medik. - late hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrh.) Medik.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Broome2008 SUCO – 9546
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus calpodendron
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus calpodendron
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus calpodendron
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus calpodendron
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus calpodendron
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus calpodendron
   
Niagara1908 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus calpodendron
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus calpodendron
   
Oneida1935 GRCH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus calpodendron
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus calpodendron
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus calpodendron
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus calpodendron
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus calpodendron
   
Yates1941 GRCH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus calpodendron
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
-1907 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus calpodendron
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no county], Hemlock Lake, H.J. Brown s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus tomentosa Crataegus tomentosa L. misapplied