Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus chrysocarpa var. chrysocarpa

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus chrysocarpa Ashe var. chrysocarpa
Common Name:common fireberry hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus chrysocarpa Ashe var. chrysocarpa - common fireberry hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus chrysocarpa Ashe var. chrysocarpa
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus chrysocarpa
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus chrysocarpa
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus chrysocarpa
   
Dutchess1905 A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus chrysocarpa var. chrysocarpa
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.W. Eggleston s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus chrysocarpa
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus chrysocarpa
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus chrysocarpa
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus chrysocarpa
   
Hamilton1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus chrysocarpa
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus chrysocarpa
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus chrysocarpa
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus chrysocarpa
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus chrysocarpa
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus chrysocarpa
   
Lewis1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus chrysocarpa
   
Orange1998 BKL – BKL00006710
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus chrysocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2004 BKL – BKL00028282
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus chrysocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2005 BKL – BKL00049997
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus chrysocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1994 BKL – BKL00026865
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus chrysocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus chrysocarpa
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus chrysocarpa
   
St. Lawrence1996 DINH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus chrysocarpa
  10/6/2009 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00075987
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus chrysocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus chrysocarpa
   
Suffolk1920 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus chrysocarpa
   
Suffolk1935 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus chrysocarpa
   
Warren1900 BKL – BKL00075988
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus chrysocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus chrysocarpa
   
Washington1900 BKL – BKL00075985
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus chrysocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1900 BKL – BKL00075986
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus chrysocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus chrysocarpa
   
Westchester2007 BKL – BKL00087083
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus chrysocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus rotundifolia Crataegus rotundifolia Moench not Lam. misapplied   
Crataegus rotundifolia var. pubera Crataegus rotundifolia Moench var. pubera Sarg.