Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus populnea

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus populnea Ashe
Common Name:poplar hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5?Q (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus populnea Ashe - poplar hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus populnea Ashe
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie1908 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus compta
   
Livingston1905 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus compta
   
-1907 A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus populnea
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no county], Hemlock Lake region, H.T. Brown 74 3/6/2018 - David Werier
-1907 A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus populnea
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no county], Hemlock Lake region, H.T. Brown 74 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus beata var. compta Crataegus beata Sarg. var. compta (Sarg.) Eggl.   
Crataegus compta Crataegus compta Sarg.   
Crataegus gravis Crataegus gravis Ashe   
Crataegus prona Crataegus prona Ashe   
Crataegus stolonifera Crataegus stolonifera Sarg.