Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spiraea alba × S. douglasii = S. ×billardii

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Spiraea alba × S. douglasii = S. ×billardii Herincq.
Common Name:Billard’s meadowsweet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Spiraea
Species Spiraea alba × S. douglasii = S. ×billardii Herincq. - Billard’s meadowsweet

Citation

Citation Spiraea alba × S. douglasii = S. ×billardii Herincq.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea x billiardii
   
Bronx1955 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Spiraea alba × S. douglasii = S. ×billardii
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Bronx Co.], Pelham Bay Park, J. Monachino 558 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea x billiardii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.