Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus intricata

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus intricata Lange
Common Name:entangled hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus intricata Lange - entangled hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus intricata Lange
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus intricata
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus intricata
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus intricata
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus intricata
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus intricata
   
Monroe1904 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus intricata
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Monroe Co.], Rochester, J. Dunbar s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus intricata
   
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00023192
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus intricata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00076072
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus intricata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1922 BKL – BKL00076027
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus intricata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus intricata
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus intricata
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus intricata
   
Suffolk1935 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus intricata
   
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00076073
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus intricata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00076075
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus intricata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus intricata
   
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00076074
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus intricata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00076077
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus intricata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00076071
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus intricata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1888 BKL – BKL00076105
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus intricata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming1904 A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus intricata
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Wyoming Co.], Castile, M.S. Baxter & V. Dewing 242 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus baxteri Crataegus baxteri Sarg.   
Crataegus boyntonii Crataegus boyntonii Beadle   
Crataegus foetida Crataegus foetida Ashe