Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus irrasa

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus irrasa Sarg.
Common Name:New York hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G4?Q (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus irrasa Sarg. - New York hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus irrasa Sarg.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus irrasa
   
Essex[no year] A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus irrasa
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.H. Peck 40, [syntype of C. noveboracensis] 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex1905 A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus irrasa
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.H. Peck 6 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus irrasa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus noveboracensis Crataegus noveboracensis Sarg.