Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Solidago canadensis var. hargeri

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Solidago canadensis L. var. hargeri Fernald
Common Name:Harger’s goldenrod
Habitat:Successional fields, pastures, road banks, and disturbed soil. It occasionally occurs in forested environments in disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T4T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 0
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago canadensis L. var. hargeri Fernald - Harger’s goldenrod

Citation

Citation Solidago canadensis L. var. hargeri Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago canadensis var. hargeri
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago canadensis var. hargeri
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago canadensis var. hargeri
   
Cayuga1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago canadensis var. hargeri
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 10848 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago canadensis var. hargeri
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago canadensis var. hargeri
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago canadensis var. hargeri
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago canadensis var. hargeri
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago canadensis var. hargeri
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.