Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus jesupii

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus jesupii Sarg.
Common Name:Jesup’s hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus jesupii Sarg. - Jesup’s hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus jesupii Sarg.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus jesupii
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus jesupii
   
Jefferson1922 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus jesupii
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.L. Fernald et al. 14322 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus jesupii
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus jesupii
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus jesupii
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus jesupii
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus jesupii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus filipes Crataegus filipes Ashe