Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus macrosperma

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus macrosperma Ashe
Common Name:large-seeded hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus macrosperma Ashe - large-seeded hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus macrosperma Ashe
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Bronx1902 BKL – BKL00076098
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus macrosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Cattaraugus1907 A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus macrosperma
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Cattaraugus Co.], Salamanca, B.H. Slavin 30 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cattaraugus1907 A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus macrosperma
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Cattaraugus Co.], Salamanca, B.H. Slavin 30 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Columbia1934 BKL – BKL00076097
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus macrosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Greene1934 BKL – BKL00076104
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus macrosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1931 BKL – BKL00076099
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus macrosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Orange1936 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Orange2001 BKL – BKL00017178
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus macrosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1937 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Orange2000 BKL – BKL00012077
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus macrosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Otsego2006 SUCO – 9695
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus macrosperma
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
St. Lawrence2000 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus macrosperma
  10/6/2009 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Sullivan1978 BKL – BKL00076096
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus macrosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Warren1936 BKL – BKL00076101
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus macrosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus macrosperma
   
Westchester1889 BKL – BKL00076103
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus macrosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus demissa Crataegus demissa Sarg.   
Crataegus macrosperma var. acutiloba Crataegus macrosperma Ashe var. acutiloba (Sarg.) Eggl.   
Crataegus macrosperma var. demissa Crataegus macrosperma Ashe var. demissa (Sarg.) Eggl.   
Crataegus macrosperma var. matura Crataegus macrosperma Ashe var. matura (Sarg.) Eggl.   
Crataegus macrosperma var. pastorum Crataegus macrosperma Ashe var. pastorum (Sarg.) Eggl.   
Crataegus macrosperma var. pentandra Crataegus macrosperma Ashe var. pentandra (Sarg.) Eggl.   
Crataegus macrosperma var. roanensis Crataegus macrosperma Ashe var. roanensis (Ashe) E.J. Palmer   
Crataegus matura Crataegus matura Sarg.   
Crataegus pentandra Crataegus pentandra Sarg.   
Crataegus roanensis Crataegus roanensis Ashe   
Crataegus tenella Crataegus tenella Ashe