Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus holmesiana

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus holmesiana Ashe
Common Name:Holmes’s hawthorn
Habitat:Hedgerows, road sides, and successional forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus holmesiana Ashe - Holmes’s hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus holmesiana Ashe
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus holmesiana
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus holmesiana
   
Chenango2009 SUCO – 9509
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus holmesiana
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus holmesiana
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus holmesiana
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus holmesiana
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus holmesiana
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus holmesiana
   
St. Lawrence1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus holmesiana
  10/6/2009 - Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus holmesiana
   
Tompkins1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus holmesiana
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.H. Moore & K.M. Wiegand 13632 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus holmesiana
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.R. Bechtel & K.M. Wiegand 6677 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus anomala Crataegus anomala Sarg.   
Crataegus holmesiana var. villipes Crataegus holmesiana Ashe var. villipes Ashe   
Crataegus tardipes Crataegus tardipes Sarg.