Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Prunus fruticosa

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Prunus fruticosa Pall.
Common Name:European dwarf cherry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus fruticosa Pall. - European dwarf cherry

Citation

Citation Prunus fruticosa Pall.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus fruticosa
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus fruticosa
   
Tompkins1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus fruticosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 15716 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.