Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Geum macrophyllum var. macrophyllum

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Geum macrophyllum Willd. var. macrophyllum
Common Name:large-leaved avens
Habitat:Seeps in cool hardwood and mixed hardwood-coniferous forests and openings in swamps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Geum
Species Geum macrophyllum Willd. var. macrophyllum - large-leaved avens

Citation

Citation Geum macrophyllum Willd. var. macrophyllum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chenango1985 BKL – BKL00086466
Herbarium Name Used: Geum macrophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum macrophyllum var. macrophyllum
   
Essex1949 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Geum macrophyllum var. macrophyllum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & T.C. Baim 5647 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00064238
Herbarium Name Used: Geum macrophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orleans1972 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Geum macrophyllum
Brockport Collection 4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2006 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum macrophyllum var. macrophyllum
Town of Otsego  
Steuben1890 BKL – BKL00064255
Herbarium Name Used: Geum macrophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00093713
Herbarium Name Used: Geum macrophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geum macrophyllum var. macrophyllum
   
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00093350
Herbarium Name Used: Geum macrophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1898 BKL – BKL00064275
Herbarium Name Used: Geum macrophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  BKL – BKL00076327
Herbarium Name Used: Geum macrophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.