Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Prunus americana

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Prunus americana Marshall
Common Name:American plum
Habitat:Hedgerows, thickets, forest edges, young successional forests, and disturbed soils often in valley bottoms and floodplains.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus americana Marshall - American plum

Citation

Citation Prunus americana Marshall
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus americana
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus americana
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00076709
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus americana
   
Chautauqua1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus americana
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus americana
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus americana
   
Essex1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus americana
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 88
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus americanum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 88
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus americanum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Montgomery2006 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus americana
Town of Root 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2006 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus americana
Town of Root 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Niagara1875 BKL – BKL00076713
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara1875 BKL – BKL00076714
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus americana
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus americana
   
Orange2005 BKL – BKL00046024
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00021110
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00021060
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2003 BKL – BKL00024438
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1931 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus americana
   
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00076711
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus americana
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus americana
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus americana
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus americana
   
Tompkins1925 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus americana
   
Tompkins1896 BKL – BKL00076712
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus americana
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 6728 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus americana
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus americana
   
Westchester1893 BKL – BKL00076710
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1860 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus americana
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus americana
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.