Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Prunus cerasifera

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Prunus cerasifera Ehrh.
Common Name:cherry plum
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus cerasifera Ehrh. - cherry plum

Citation

Citation Prunus cerasifera Ehrh.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1976 OBPF – Log_num: GHP269
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus cerasifera
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus cerasifera
   
Tompkins1942 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus cerasifera
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.A. Palmatier et al. 20544 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.