Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Prunus domestica

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Prunus domestica L.
Common Name:Damson plum, cultivated plum
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNRTNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus domestica L. - Damson plum, cultivated plum

Citation

Citation Prunus domestica L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus domestica var. insititia
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus domestica var. domestica
   
Nassau1940 OBPF – Log_num: GHP155
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus insititia
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus domestica var. domestica
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus domestica var. domestica
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus domestica var. domestica
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus domestica var. domestica
   
Tompkins1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus domestica
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 10163 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Prunus domestica ssp. insititia Prunus domestica L. ssp. insititia (L.) C.K. Schneid.   
Prunus domestica var. insititia Prunus domestica L. var. insititia (L.) Fiori & Paol.   
Prunus insititia Prunus insititia L.