Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Prunus nigra

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Prunus nigra Aiton
Common Name:Canada plum
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), FACU- (NWI), S4S5 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus nigra Aiton - Canada plum

Citation

Citation Prunus nigra Aiton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus nigra
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus nigra
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus nigra
   
Cortland1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus nigra
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. 15715 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus nigra
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus nigra
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus nigra
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus nigra
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus nigra
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus nigra
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus nigra
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus nigra
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus nigra
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus nigra
   
Otsego2006 SUCO – Acc. # 8370
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus nigra
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus nigra
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus nigra
   
St. Lawrence1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus nigra
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00076717
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus nigra
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus nigra
   
Warren1936 BKL – BKL00076720
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1915 BKL – BKL00076719
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1918 BKL – BKL00076718
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus nigra
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus nigra
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.