Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Prunus pumila var. depressa

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Prunus pumila L. var. depressa (Pursh) Bean
Common Name:dwarf cherry
Habitat:Ice and river scour meadows and thickets along large rivers.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus pumila L. var. depressa (Pursh) Bean - dwarf cherry

Citation

Citation Prunus pumila L. var. depressa (Pursh) Bean
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. depressa
   
Clinton1965 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus pumila var. depressa
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith et al. 37855 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. depressa
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. depressa
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. depressa
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. depressa
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. depressa
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. depressa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. depressa
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. depressa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Prunus depressa Prunus depressa Pursh