Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Prunus pumila var. pumila

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Prunus pumila L. var. pumila
Common Name:Great Lakes sand cherry
Habitat:Sand dunes along the edge of Lake Ontario.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5T4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus pumila L. var. pumila - Great Lakes sand cherry

Citation

Citation Prunus pumila L. var. pumila
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. pumila
   
Oswego1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus pumila var. pumila
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 13680 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.