Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Prunus susquehanae

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Prunus susquehanae Willd.
Common Name:Appalachian cherry
Habitat:Rocky summits, exposed rocky ridges, rock outcrops, bluffs, and ledges. Also rarely occurs in open fields with thin seasonally saturated and seasonally dry soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5T4 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus susquehanae Willd. - Appalachian cherry

Citation

Citation Prunus susquehanae Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
   
Chemung1945 BKL – BKL00076776
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
   
Hamilton1871 BKL – BKL00076786
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1898 BKL – BKL00076780
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
   
Orange1903 BKL – BKL00076785
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
   
Schoharie1936 BKL – BKL00076774
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00076782
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00088944
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00076778
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00076781
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00076783
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00076779
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
   
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00076777
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00076784
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
   
Tompkins1950 BKL – BKL00076810
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1925 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus pumila var. susquehanae
   
Washington1911 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus susquehanae
Werier (2017) voucher!; F. Dobbin & S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Prunus pumila ssp. susquehanae Prunus pumila L. ssp. susquehanae (Willd.) R.T. Clausen   
Prunus pumila var. cuneata Prunus pumila L. var. cuneata (Raf.) L.H. Bailey   
Prunus pumila var. susquehanae Prunus pumila L. var. susquehanae (Willd.) H. Jaeger