Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Prunus mahaleb

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Prunus mahaleb L.
Common Name:perfumed cherry
Habitat:Rock outcrops, ledges, bluffs, talus slopes, roadsides, and disturbed sites. Usually in or near human created disturbances.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus mahaleb L. - perfumed cherry

Citation

Citation Prunus mahaleb L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga2002 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus mahaleb
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 1027 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus mahaleb
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus mahaleb
   
New York1887 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus mahaleb
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus mahaleb
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus mahaleb
   
Richmond1890 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus mahaleb
   
Richmond1893 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus mahaleb
   
Richmond1902 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus mahaleb
   
Richmond1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus mahaleb
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus mahaleb
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus mahaleb
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus mahaleb
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus mahaleb
   
Warren1956 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus mahaleb
   
Westchester1891 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus mahaleb
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.