Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Nabalus boottii

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Nabalus boottii DC.
Common Name:Boott’s rattlesnake root
Habitat:A true alpine plant found only above or at the edge of the timberline. Only found on our highest peaks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Nabalus
Species Nabalus boottii DC. - Boott’s rattlesnake root

Citation

Citation Nabalus boottii DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1899 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Prenanthes boottii
   
Essex1874 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Prenanthes boottii
   
Essex1899 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Prenanthes boottii
   
Essex1900 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Prenanthes boottii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prenanthes boottii
   
Essex  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Prenanthes boottii
   
Essex1879 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Prenanthes boottii
   
Essex1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Prenanthes boottii
   
Essex1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Prenanthes boottii
   
Essex1862 BUF – Herbarium # 32923
Herbarium Name Used: Prenanthes boottii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Nabalus boottii
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.K. Dean 364 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Prenanthes bootii Prenanthes bootii (DC.) D. Dietr.